Banner Image

Progressive all mountain Hardtail

Primer

Primer Canadian Made Chromag Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB Custom Paint
Primer Canadian Made Chromag Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB Custom Paint
Primer Canadian Made Chromag Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB Custom Paint
Primer Canadian Made Chromag Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB Custom Paint
Primer Canadian Made Chromag Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB Custom Paint
hide
featured
Primer Canadian Made Chromag Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB Custom Paint
Primer Canadian Made Chromag Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB Custom Paint
Primer Canadian Made Chromag Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB Custom Paint
Primer Canadian Made Chromag Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB Custom Paint
Primer Canadian Made Chromag Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB Custom Paint
hide
featured
$ 29,202.00 Sale Save
Colour CUSTOM PAINT
Size S
Build FRAME ONLY

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

The Primer represents our hands-on small batch construction right here in B.C. We made the Primer as our most versatle 29er hardtail that is designed for the rough demanding trail networks we know locally, and exist all over.

☛ 4130 custom drawn tubeset and CNC dropouts and yoke
☛ 29" wheel size
☛ Handbuilt in Canada
☛ Evolved, progressive all mountain geometry based on 160mm fork

If you ordered a full bike, you'll have everything you need to get rolling right away, prior to some minimal setup.
Frames come with a hanger, chain stay protector and rear axle.

Banner Image

The Primer

Our Canadian made All-Mountain 29er hardtail represents the evolution of our hardtail geometry and construction. Its made with our own custom drawn chromly tubeset, CNC dropouts and yoke, and tapered headtube. It features 12mm rear axle, boost spacing, UDH derailleur hanger.

4130

Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

The primer is our go-to Canadian made hardtail

key features

HEAD TUBE BADGE

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made.

Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

hide
pick your paint

The Primer includes a custom paint job of your choice!

To read more about what's included and what's possible click here.

Due to the fact this item is custom painted, lead times may vary, we'll be in touch about your paint job and delivery date once you complete checkout!

CHAINSTAY PROTECTOR

All Chromags now ship with our injection moulded chain stay protector to help keep the paint fresh and the noise low. These have an adhesive applied, but also slot for zip ties if they come unstuck years down the line, or if you want to apply it to another frame.

Also available here
Designed for life

Yes, steel might be a little heavier than it's more flashy contemporaries, but these bikes are built to last.

Unlike aluminum frames (which have ticking clock the minute you start riding them), steel can theoretically last forever provided it's ridden within the scope for which it was intended.

assembly & care

Whether you get your bike in a box, or roll it out the front door here at Chromag HQ, you can rest assured your bike has been pored over with pride, and built with the utmost attention to detail by one of our extremely talented mechanics.

Threads are chased, seat tubes are reamed, head tubes are honed, fits are checked and checked again, all to make sure when you get your bike, everything is absolutely dialed.

UDH

The UDH is designed to optimize shift performance across all bikes as well as create a sensible solution for replacing damaged hangers. The UDH has been widely adopted throughout the cycling industry with hundreds of models already featuring it.

Available here

The one stop shop aggro hardtail.

geometry

The Primer is essentially the Canadian-made version of the Rootdown. Comfortable enough for all day adventures and capable enough for any mission.

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 200cm
Stack630630639648657
Reach421446463487503
Effective Top Tube578603622648667
Head Tube9595105115125
Wheel base11771202122312511272
BB Drop50.850.850.850.850.8
BB Height320320320320320
Stand Over677714738762799
chain stay420420420420420
Seat Tube368406431456494
Max Post Insertion*188226251276314
Head Angle64°
Seat Angle76°
Wheel Size29"

* Max. post insertion based on Rockshox Reverb

THIS IS AN APPROXIMATE GUIDE, SOME PEOPLE HAVE LONGER LEGS THAN OTHERS!

Sizing

If you're between sizes, it's a good idea to try to ride them both, either by hopping on a demo or stealing from a close friend. If that isn't an option, examine reach, stack and ETT numbers on your current bike and compare. If in any doubt, please get in touch and we'd be happy to chat about it with you.

You could also check out the review section, to see how this bike fits other people.

The Primer is available in all the colours of the rainbow!

gallery

Builds & Specs

• Fork // Rock Shox Lyrik Select+ 160mm Boost 110x15mm
• Stem // Chromag HiFi 40mm
• Bar// Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 800mm
• Headset // Cane Creek Forty ZS
• Crank // SRAM X1 170mm
• Brakes // SRAM G2 RSC
• Rotors // SRAM 180mm
• Shifter // SRAM X01 Eagle
• Cassette // SRAM X01 Eagle 10-52t
• Derailleur // SRAM X01 Eagle
• Rims // Chromag 29" Phase30
• Hubs // Chromag R4
• Tires // Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
• Seatpost // RockShox Reverb
(125mm - S) (150mm - M) (175mm - M/L) (200mm - L, XL)
• Saddle // Chromag Trailmaster DT
• Grips // Chromag Format
• Chain // SRAM X01 Eagle

Build options are subject to availability and liable to change without notice. 

• Fork // Rock Shox Lyrik Select 160mm Boost 110x15mm
• Stem // Chromag HiFi BSX 40mm
• Bar// Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 800mm
• Headset // Cane Creek Forty ZS
• Crank // SRAM GX 170mm
• Brakes // SRAM G2 RSC
• Rotors // SRAM 180mm
• Shifter // SRAM GX Eagle
• Cassette // SRAM GX Eagle 10-52t
• Derailleur // SRAM GX Eagle
• Rims // Chromag 29" Phase30
• Hubs // Chromag R4
• Tires // Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
• Seatpost // RockShox Reverb
(125mm - S) (150mm - M) (175mm - M/L) (200mm - L, XL)
• Saddle // Chromag Trailmaster DT
• Grips // Chromag Format
• Chain // SRAM GX Eagle

Build options are subject to availability and liable to change without notice. 

• Fork // Rock Shox Lyrik Select 160mm Boost 110x15mm
• Stem // Chromag HiFi BSX 40mm
• Bar// Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 800mm
• Headset // Cane Creek Forty ZS
• Crank // SRAM NX 170mm
• Brakes // SRAM G2 RSC
• Rotors // SRAM 180mm
• Shifter // SRAM NX Eagle
• Cassette // SRAM NX Eagle 10-50t
• Derailleur // SRAM NX Eagle
• Rims // Chromag 29" Phase30
• Hubs // Chromag R4
• Tires // Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
• Seatpost // Chromag Dolomite
• Saddle // Chromag Trailmaster DT
• Grips // Chromag Format
• Chain // SRAM GX Eagle

Build options are subject to availability and liable to change without notice. 

• Wheel Size // 29" or 27+
• Recommended Fork Travel // 160mm (±10mm)
• Material // 4130 Chromoly Steel
• Frame Weight (M/L) // 6.89lbs
• Hub Spacing // Boost 148mm (Axle Included)
• Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
• Seat Clamp Size // 35mm
• Seat Post Size // 31.6mm
• BB // 92mm Press Fit (PF92)*
• Hanger // UDH (Included)
• Brake Mount // IS
• Frame Origin // Canada
Builder // Chris Dekerf

* We hand ream PF92 BB shells carefully to a high tolerance and BB cup dimensions from different manufacturers vary. We follow SRAM-Dub specifications and SRAM BB cups are our first recommendation for the most accurate fit. If there is a specific BB/Crank combo you wish to fit to your frame, we can assist in evaluating the fit and even potentially ream and fit the BB for your new frame.

Questions?

Buying a bike is a big deal.
Don't hesitate to reach out with any and all questions!

Contact Us

Worldwide shipping

We ship bikes anywhere in the world with competitive rates from UPS and FedEx. Alternatively you can pickup right here at Chromag HQ.

Service Guide

Need more info on setup, service and spare parts?

View the user guide

Warranty

All of our bikes are backed by a 1 year warranty.
After that we still have your back with our crash replacement program.

Register your bike

FAQ's

This is possible but does notably change the geometry. The change results in approximately 1° slacker head and seat tube angles, 20mm shorter reach and BB height 10mm closer to the ground.

A 2.5” Maxxis fits with appropriate room around it.

No, there are no ISCG mounts on the Primer.

All our frames can work with +/-10mm of fork travel. To generalise the geometry change is around a 0.5° slacker head tube and seat tube angle for every 10mm added.

All geared hardtails run a standard boost chain line (52mm)

With a 52mm chainline (SRAM boost standard), the Primer can fit up to a 34-tooth chainring.

For context, most of us here are running a 30t, with a 10/52 cassette.

There is a serial number on the back of your fork arch, adding this to Rockshox Trailhead app along with your weight gives a good baseline setting.

It does, however the specific blend of steel we use (CR-MO) has very good corrosion resistant properties. You can further protect things internally if you live in a partially harsh area or have concerns. Fluid Film is our recommended product for this.

Nothing of note on this frame. Please let us know if you have tried to fit a more obscure component and faced issues.

Greasing you seat post prevents this issues, we strongly recommend re-greasing every 6 months at a minimum.

Not much! Here's what you need to do if we shipped your bike to you:

• Inflate tires to desired pressure. (Sealant is already installed)
• Install brake rotors, tightening bolts to 6.2Nm.
• Attach derailleur to frame, tightening to 9Nm making sure that the B-tension tab rests properly against the derailleur hanger stop.
• Grease headset bearings, install fork and handlebar, positioning the headset spacers above or below the stem according to rider fit.
• Align handlebar stem, preload headset and tighten stem pinch bolts to 8Nm.
• Install wheels, tighten axles.
• Install chain with quick link.
• Grease pedal threads and install pedals using pedal washers supplied.
• Adjust brakes, shifters, saddle position and height for personal preference.
• Set up suspension.
• Bed-in brakes. (Roll down a gentle gradient dragging one brake at a time. Avoid locking them up.)
• Go ride!

Note: If you had to Google "Nm", or you don't know which way to install your rotors, you should probably get a qualified mechanic to build your bike!

Here's what's been done:

• Chain length adjusted.
• Gears adjusted.
• Brakes set up and bled.
• Handlebar tightened to 6Nm.
• Grips tight on handlebar.
• Crankset tight, bottom bracket tight/adjusted.
• Saddle and seatpost tight.
• Seatpost greased *make sure to re-grease every 6 months!
• Tire sealant installed.
• Cassette tight.

Customer Reviews

Based on 8 reviews
88%
(7)
13%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
S
Spenny
Love it minus the paint job

Got this thing built up with 160 ZEB smashpot coil fork and it just crushes everything in its path. The geo just feels perfect and I love that they offer a M/L size for us 5'10" folk as its the best non custom fit I've found. The welds look great and it feels like a very strong n sturdy frame. The only issue I have is that the paint is already starting to chip away in a few areas without taking any impacts. Its mostly around the BB and brake mount area which I can usual expect a little bit of paint to break away from but it spread and is missing some significant chunks now. My bike is a matte black color so probably not too hard to source replacement paint but still a bummer to see it happen after just a few rides. Side note I also have a Surface Voyager and its had no issues with paint.

Overall though Im pretty damn stoked on this thing and cant wait to take it on some bigger trails as the snow melts. Thanks for the bike my good dudes!

P
Pete
quiver killer

Big ups to the Chromag squad! Couldn't be more thrilled with my Primer. The build quality is phenomenal and the geometry has this bike perched at the edge of becoming a quiver killer for me. It seems to do anything I can put my imagination to and still wants more. Very impressed with the customer service, the quality of the build and the fun of the ride. Thanks Chromag!

A
Alex N.
Custom Paint

Recently bought a Primer frame and I couldn’t be happier. Chromag were immediately in touch with me to start discussing paint ideas. Not only does the frame quality surpass expectation, the service is outstanding. Charlie was very helpful answering any questions I had and never hesitated to add anything to my order. Highly recommend this company

N
Neil B.
Primer for the win

This bike is nothing but a snappy good time. Great when it gets steep, jumps well, honestly just a blast to ride.

C
Chris M.
Canadian made magic

Last spring I sold my carbon fibre full suspension bike to buy a Primer and haven’t looked back. This bike is a sweet, sweet machine. The geometry feels just right - the seat tube angle puts you in a perfect climbing position, and the head tube angle combined with a 160mm fork makes the front end feel super stable on the descents. At 5’11’’ the M/L feels perfect for me. One of the most frequent questions I hear from other riders when riding locally on the North shore is whether I feel limited to certain trails. Not at all; this bike can handle pretty much anything I was riding with full suspension. One of my favorite things about the Primer is just being able to forget everything and get back to the pure joy of riding. The build quality and craftsmanship are fantastic, and I love riding a Canadian made frame. If you’re having any doubts about a hardtail, just go ride one, you’ll be an instant convert.

E
Edward K.
Chromag Primer Simply spectacular!

Absolutely love this bike everywhere. Flawless performer! As close to a single quiver bike that exists. Thank You Chromag

R
Ryan S.
Love my Primer!

Don't know if I should be posting this here or on the Rootdown page. Back in early 2020 I bought a Rootdown, went to start building it, and realized there was no rear brake mount. I reached out to the dealer (Beat Cycles in Lakewood, Ohio - great dudes there fyi), and they got in touch with Chromag. In a couple hours Beat got back to me and told me that Chromag was fresh outta Rootdowns in XL, but they had an XL Primer laying around that they wanted to send me at no extra charge. I took them up on that obviously, and I've been so happy with this bike. It's just pure fun. Chromag made a lifetime customer out of me with the way they took care of my situation.

The bike rules. Climbs like a goat, and the descents will always put a grin on your face. Plus it looks badass.

N
Nicola
Built to fly/cheater cheater pumpkin eater

I replaced an older hardtail with the Primer. I have only ever ridden hardtails, but this thing is next level. It has more travel than what I am used to, which feels like cheating on the downhills. Any jumps or potential launches/drops/wall rides feel like I am riding my BMX, and with nice big juicy 29er tires, it feels barely sketchy on any landing. The BB is lower than what I am used to, so for climbing steep walls it took a little getting used too but it pays off. I got a killer paint job so it's a little disco. I mean, you might as well. The build kit is solid. I upgraded a few bits and bobs but kept the fork and drive train. I love that these guys are making stuff in Canada. Way to go! Great customer service too,

Mountain biking is now about 35% more fun than it was before. Thanks!