Banner Image

La herramienta de referencia para senderos

Rootdown [Serie V]

160 mm

29"

Acero

Garantía de 3 años

Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB

El artículo está en stock Sólo 0 quedan en el inventario El artículo está agotado El artículo no está disponible

La Rootdown es sin duda nuestra bicicleta más vendida.

Fabricada con nuestros tubos diseñados a medida y con un eje trasero Boost de 12x148 mm y guiado de tija Stealth, esta es la evolución del diseño de cuadro Chromag en formato 29", compatible con neumáticos de hasta 29" x 2.5" y ruedas de 27.5+ hasta 2.8". Una bicicleta ágil para subir y una bicicleta dominante para bajar, lista para todo.

  • ¿Buscas algo más agresivo? Echa un vistazo al Doctahawk .
  • ¿Buscas la versión canadiense? Consulta el manual .

La Rootdown es nuestra bicicleta rígida de 29 pulgadas más versátil. Incluye todas las características de su hermana canadiense (Primer), en un paquete asequible, hecha a mano en fábrica.

☛ 4130 conjunto de tubos personalizados con punteras y horquilla CNC
☛ Espaciado entre ruedas PF92 BB y Boost
☛ Tamaño de rueda de 29"
☛ Geometría all mountain evolucionada y progresiva basada en una horquilla de 160 mm

Si pides una bicicleta completa, tendrás todo lo que necesitas para empezar a rodar de inmediato, antes de realizar una configuración mínima.
Los cuadros vienen con percha, protector de vaina y eje trasero.

Banner Image

Construcciones y especificaciones

• Horquilla // Rock Shox Lyrik Select 160 mm Boost 110 x 15 mm
• Potencia // Chromag HiFi BSX 40 mm
• Barra // Chromag OSX 25 mm de elevación, 800 mm
• Auriculares // Cane Creek Forty ZS
• Bielas // SRAM GX 170mm
• Frenos // SRAM G2 RSC
• Rotores // SRAM 180mm
• Maneta de cambio // SRAM GX Eagle
• Casete // SRAM GX Eagle 10-52t
• Desviador // SRAM GX Eagle
• Llantas // Chromag 29" Phase30
• Bujes // Chromag R4
• Neumáticos // Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
• Tija de sillín // RockShox Reverb
(125 mm - S) (150 mm - M) (175 mm - M/G) (200 mm - L, XL)
• Sillín // Chromag Trailmaster DT
• Puños // Formato Chromag
• Cadena // SRAM GX Eagle

Las opciones de construcción están sujetas a disponibilidad y pueden cambiar sin previo aviso.

• Horquilla // Rock Shox Lyrik Select 160 mm Boost 110 x 15 mm
• Potencia // Chromag HiFi BSX 40 mm
• Barra // Chromag OSX 25 mm de elevación, 800 mm
• Auriculares // Cane Creek Forty ZS
• Bielas // SRAM NX 170mm
• Frenos // SRAM G2 RSC
• Rotores // SRAM 180mm
• Maneta de cambio // SRAM NX Eagle
• Casete // SRAM NX Eagle 10-50t
• Desviador // SRAM NX Eagle
• Llantas // Chromag 29" Phase30
• Bujes // Chromag R4
• Neumáticos // Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
• Tija de sillín // Chromag Dolomite
• Sillín // Chromag Trailmaster DT
• Puños // Formato Chromag
• Cadena // SRAM GX Eagle

Las opciones de construcción están sujetas a disponibilidad y pueden cambiar sin previo aviso.

• Tamaño de la rueda // 29" o 27+
• Recorrido de horquilla recomendado // 160 mm (±10 mm)
• Material // Acero al cromo-molibdeno 4130
• Peso del marco (M/L) // 7,13 libras
• Espaciado entre ejes // Boost 148 mm
• Auriculares // 44-56 Semi Integrados
• Tamaño de la abrazadera del asiento // 35 mm
• Tamaño de la tija del sillín // 31,6 mm
• BB // Ajuste a presión de 92 mm (PF92)*
• Percha // UDH (Incluida)
• Eje trasero // 180 mm, M12 x 1,00 mm - Boost 148 UDH (incluido)
• Soporte de freno // IS
• Origen del marco // Taiwán

* Escariamos a mano cuidadosamente las cajas de pedalier PF92 con una alta tolerancia, y las dimensiones de las cazoletas varían según el fabricante. Seguimos las especificaciones SRAM-Dub y las cazoletas SRAM son nuestra primera recomendación para un ajuste más preciso. Si desea instalar una combinación específica de pedalier y biela en su cuadro, podemos ayudarle a evaluar el ajuste e incluso, potencialmente, escariar y ajustar la caja de pedalier a su nuevo cuadro.

4130

Casi todos los cuadros Chromag están fabricados con tubos de acero al cromo-molibdeno de calidad 4130. «Chromoly» es la abreviatura de cromo-molibdeno, que indica los materiales con los que se alea el acero.

El cromo añadido ayuda a aumentar la templabilidad del acero y también proporciona cierta resistencia a la corrosión.
El molibdeno ayuda a aumentar la tenacidad del acero.

Tiene una alta resistencia a la tracción, pero también es maleable, lo que confiere a nuestros cuadros su reconocida calidad de conducción y tacto. El cromo-molibdeno se utiliza a menudo cuando se requiere mayor resistencia que la del acero al carbono dulce.

Pertenece a la designación 41XX del AISI (Instituto Americano del Hierro y el Acero), de donde proviene el «41». El «30» indica que contiene aproximadamente un 0,30 % de carbono en peso.

El cromoly es mucho más resistente que el acero 1020 tradicional y tiene una mayor relación resistencia-peso y una alta resistencia a la tracción, lo que significa que podemos usar menos material y lograr un producto que pueda soportar el abuso que a los motociclistas les encanta infligirle.

Ahora en su quinta generación, el rootdown se ha establecido en su papel como el hardtail predilecto.

características principales

INSIGNIA DEL TUBO DE DIRECCIÓN

Tu bicicleta es especial. El emblema del tubo de dirección es el toque final, por lo que siempre nos hemos esforzado por darle un toque original. Nuestros emblemas del tubo de dirección han cambiado con los años y son un indicador del momento de fabricación de cada bicicleta.

Ya sea bronce fundido, acero inoxidable pulido, aluminio cortado con agua o un tallado CNC 3D, cada uno representa nuestro compromiso con el detalle.

ARTESANÍA

Nunca hemos intentado ocultar el hecho de que algunos de nuestros productos se fabrican en Taiwán, de hecho, estamos orgullosos de ello.

Nuestros socios taiwaneses son increíblemente hábiles y se encuentran entre los mejores en el negocio.

Como era de esperar, estos productos están sujetos a los mismos estándares estrictos por los que somos reconocidos.

PROTECTOR DE VAINA

Todas las Chromag ahora se entregan con nuestro protector de vaina moldeado por inyección para mantener la pintura fresca y reducir el ruido. Incluye adhesivo y ranura para bridas por si se despegan con el tiempo o si desea colocarlo en otro cuadro.

También disponible aquí
Diseñado para la vida

Sí, el acero puede ser un poco más pesado de lo que es.
Contemporáneas más llamativas, estas bicicletas están diseñadas para durar. Utilizamos acero cromo-molibdeno 4130 de alta calidad, que es duradero y proporciona una excelente sensación. Los tubos de acero son conocidos por su flexibilidad y brindan una sensación de suavidad y absorción de vibraciones al andar en el cuadro.

En teoría, el acero puede durar para siempre, siempre que se utilice dentro del ámbito para el que fue diseñado.

montaje y cuidado

Ya sea que reciba su bicicleta en una caja o la saque por la puerta principal aquí en Chromag HQ, puede estar seguro de que su bicicleta ha sido revisada con orgullo y construida con la mayor atención al detalle por uno de nuestros mecánicos extremadamente talentosos.

Se rectifican las roscas, se escarian los tubos del asiento, se afinan los tubos de dirección, se comprueban los ajustes y se vuelven a comprobar, todo para asegurarse de que cuando recibas tu bicicleta, todo esté absolutamente en orden.

Universidad de Harvard

El UDH está diseñado para optimizar el rendimiento de los cambios en todas las bicicletas, además de ofrecer una solución práctica para reemplazar patillas dañadas. El UDH ha sido ampliamente adoptado en la industria del ciclismo, con cientos de modelos que ya lo incorporan.

Disponible aquí

La tienda única de bicicletas rígidas agresivas.

geometría

La Rootdown es la última evolución de nuestra versión de una rígida agresiva y polivalente. Suficientemente cómoda para aventuras de un día y capaz de afrontar cualquier misión. Muchos han intentado imitar la legendaria Rootdown.

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 200cm
Stack630630639648657
Reach421446463487503
Effective Top Tube578603622648667
Head Tube105105105115125
Wheel base11771202122312511272
BB Drop50.850.850.850.850.8
BB Height320320320320320
Stand Over677714738762799
chain stay425425425425425
Seat Tube368406431456494
Max Post Insertion*188226251276314
Head Angle64°
Seat Angle76°
Wheel Size29''

* Max. post insertion based on Rockshox Reverb

ESTA ES UNA GUÍA APROXIMADA, ¡ALGUNAS PERSONAS TIENEN LAS PIERNAS MÁS LARGAS QUE OTRAS!

Apresto

Si estás entre dos tallas, te recomendamos probar ambas, ya sea probando una de demostración o robándole la bicicleta a un amigo. Si no es posible, compara el alcance, el stack y el ETT de tu bicicleta actual. Si tienes alguna duda, contáctanos y con gusto te asesoraremos.

También puedes consultar la sección de reseñas para ver cómo esta bicicleta se adapta a otras personas.

Vea una rara muestra del rootdown en estado salvaje.

galería

¿Preguntas?

Comprar una bicicleta es un asunto muy importante.
¡No dudes en contactarnos si tienes alguna pregunta!

Contáctenos

Envíos a todo el mundo

Enviamos bicicletas a cualquier parte del mundo con tarifas competitivas de UPS y FedEx. También puedes recogerlas aquí mismo, en la sede de Chromag.

Guía de servicio

¿Necesita más información sobre configuración, servicio y repuestos?

Ver la guía del usuario

Garantía

Todas nuestras bicicletas están respaldadas por nuestra garantía de 3 años.

Después de eso, todavía lo respaldamos con nuestro programa de reemplazo por accidente.

Registra tu bicicleta

Preguntas frecuentes

Esto es posible, pero modifica notablemente la geometría. El cambio resulta en ángulos de dirección y tubo de sillín aproximadamente 1° más relajados, un alcance 20 mm más corto y una altura del pedalier 10 mm más cercana al suelo.

Encaja un Maxxis de 2,5” con el espacio adecuado a su alrededor.

No, no hay monturas ISCG en Rootdown [Serie V] .

Todos nuestros cuadros admiten un recorrido de horquilla de +/-10 mm. En general, el cambio de geometría supone una reducción de aproximadamente 0,5° en el ángulo del tubo de dirección y del tubo del sillín por cada 10 mm adicionales.

Todas las bicicletas rígidas con cambios utilizan una línea de cadena Boost estándar (52 mm)

Con una línea de cadena de 52 mm (estándar SRAM Boost), el Rootdown [Serie V] puede adaptarse a un plato de hasta 34 dientes.

Para ponerlo en contexto, la mayoría de nosotros aquí usamos una 30t, con un cassette 10/52.

Hay un número de serie en la parte posterior del arco de la horquilla; agregarlo a la aplicación Rockshox Trailhead junto con su peso proporciona una buena configuración de referencia.

Sí, pero la mezcla específica de acero que utilizamos (CR-MO) tiene muy buenas propiedades de resistencia a la corrosión. Puede proteger aún más el interior si vive en una zona con condiciones climáticas adversas o tiene alguna inquietud. Fluid Film es nuestro producto recomendado para esto.

No hay nada destacable en este cuadro. Por favor, avísenos si ha intentado instalar un componente menos conocido y ha tenido problemas.

Engrasar el tubo del asiento evita estos problemas. Recomendamos encarecidamente volver a engrasarlo cada 6 meses como mínimo.

¡No mucho! Si te enviamos la bicicleta, esto es lo que debes hacer:

• Infle los neumáticos a la presión deseada. (El sellador ya está instalado).
• Instale los rotores de freno, apretando los pernos a 6,2 Nm.
• Coloque el desviador en el cuadro, apretándolo a 9 Nm y asegurándose de que la pestaña de tensión B descanse correctamente contra el tope de la patilla del desviador.
• Engrase los cojinetes del juego de dirección, instale la horquilla y el manillar, colocando los espaciadores del juego de dirección por encima o por debajo del vástago según el ajuste del ciclista.
• Alinee el vástago del manillar, precargue el juego de dirección y apriete los pernos de presión del vástago a 8 Nm.
• Instalar ruedas, apretar ejes.
• Instalar cadena con eslabón rápido.
• Engrase las roscas de los pedales e instale los pedales utilizando las arandelas de pedal suministradas.
• Ajuste los frenos, las palancas de cambio, la posición y la altura del sillín según sus preferencias personales.
• Configurar suspensión.
• Frenos de rodaje. (Descienda por una pendiente suave arrastrando un freno a la vez. Evite bloquearlos).
• ¡Vayamos a montar!

Nota: Si tuvieras que buscar "Nm" en Google o no sabes en qué dirección instalar tus rotores, probablemente deberías contratar a un mecánico calificado para que te arme la bicicleta.

Esto es lo que se ha hecho:

• Longitud de cadena ajustada.
• Engranajes ajustados.
• Frenos ajustados y purgados.
• Manillar apretado a 6 Nm.
• Agarre firme en el manillar.
• Platos y bielas apretados, pedalier apretado/ajustado.
• Sillín y tija de sillín bien apretados.
• Tija de sillín engrasada *¡asegúrese de volver a engrasarla cada 6 meses!
• Sellador de neumáticos instalado.
•Cassette apretado.

Customers praised this hardtail as "one of the greatest" with exceptional geometry for climbing and descending. Shoppers said it "does everything" from trail rides to bike parks, handling tech blacks and flow trails confidently. Many noted it rivals full suspension bikes in capability, with one saying it made them "faster on Whistler trails."

  • 5 stars: 31 (97%)
  • 4 stars: 1 (3%)
  • 3 stars: 0 (0%)
  • 2 stars: 0 (0%)
  • 1 star: 0 (0%)
Some of the reviews shown are from related products the merchant grouped with this one.
E
Eddie P.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
Best Production Hardtail

This bike absolutely rips. The geo has been perfectly dialed for all the trails here in the PNW. Rowdy enough for the steeps but climbs great. The quality/fit & finish of the frame is superb. The frame gets a lot of compliments.

T
Tess
Fit:
0
1
Back on a Hardtail

After riding exclusively full suspension MTBs for the past 7 years, I decided it was about time to get myself back onto a hardtail. I’ve always dreamed of having a Chromag frame, having run several of their components on other builds of mine over the years, so I picked up a Rootdown frame!

While I’m certain my spec choices of a compliant wheelset build and wide 29x2.6” tires play a role in this, the chromoly frame really helps to dampen out the trail chatter while still obviously riding like a hardtail, as well as reduce the harshness of some harder impacts, which I really appreciate with no longer having a rear shock to make up for my poor line choices

Geo is dialled and handling is great, especially on some of the steeper sections I’ve ridden so far, and corners like a champ! I’m running a 150mm fork, so slightly steeper than the 160mm-based figures, but it’s still the slackest trail bike I’ve owned by 1° (and just 0.5° steeper than my park bike)

And all that not to even mention just how sick this frame looks! I particularly like the straight top tube with a gusset at the seat tube on my size L frame, and always love the cool head tube badges

The only minor nitpick I have is that I wish it had ISCG-05 tabs so I could mount a bashguide to protect my chainring and ensure the chain stays on (but I haven’t had any issues without one here so far)

Overall, I don’t think I could have made a better choice for getting myself back onto a hardtail! Would definitely recommend :)

C
Craig W.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
Sheesh! 🤘🏻😆🤘🏻

I’ve always wanted a Rootdown…what took me so damn long! Tech climbs, check, stability at speed check, corners like an F1 car, check. I’m guilty of owning a few different bikes, I’ve ridden nothing but my Chromag since I built it up. Proud to ride such a great product from a renowned Canadian company!

S
SHAWN A.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
Chromag Rootdown XL

XL fits my 6’1” frame just fine… No problem putting on 27.5x3.0 surly tires. Bike was specked with top notch components and looks sweet…. Time to get riding ! Thanks, Shawn

P
Paul
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
We like to party. We like, we like to party

While full suspension bikes are fun and allow more errors, a good hardtail does everything you'll ever need it to.
...and this is a good hardtail.
We built ours up from a frame, 160 fork, other bits and doodads and it is so much fun.
I've ridden all mountain fullies in the past, but after 2-3 years off I figured I'd get a hardtail again to hone back in some skills. Jokes on me I guess because I don't want a fully anymore. I've been riding this bike on trails and at the Atlantic Canadian bike parks and it does everything sooooo good. Yeah, I could maybe be more reckless with a fully, but the Rootdown's geo is dialled that it rides it all with ease. Flow trails? Nothing is more fun than a hardtail for pumping, manualing and airing. Tech? Point this whip at the line you want and it'll do it.
A lot of people won't get it because they're set in their ways re the need for suspension, but once you ride one of these, you'll see the light.
I could go on and on and on, but if you've gotten this far (reading reviews) into thinking about getting a Rootdown, just get one and never look back. It'll make you smile day in, day out.
(I called the HQ for sizing insights last year and a UK accented employee suggested a large for my188cm (6'2") self and it's perfect)

K
Kristoffer C.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
Very happy!!!

So stoked! Very happy with my purchased. Nice clean welds.

d
dave H.
Rootdown

Really fun bike that likes to go fast!

A
Anonymous
Ride One!!!

Always wanted a steel Hardtail. Being a Hardtail fan for years, I have ALWAYS had the desire to get one of these. Steel IS Real, and the team at Chromag knows how to make one heck of a hardcore Hardtail. The way this rides is different than anything I have ridden before from years of owning aluminum and carbon. Love my new Rootdown!!

M
Michael B.
Best Hardtail I’ve Ever Ridden!

Title says it all! Love the bike and the customer service when i ordered was amazing, thanks again Dave! I ride predominately on the North Shore and the Rootdown has the geometry to ride just about anything smoothly. Been putting it to the test for the last 4 months and its proven to hold up well, stoked to rip it for many years to come!

P
Paul
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
Gateway drugs are a reallll problem - a follow up review

I bought a Roodown last summer and used it as my primary rig for everything from Wednesday trail group rides to bike park days out in there Maritimes. I loved it. It could do literally everything. Sure it gets rowdy fast when your trying to open it up through tech-black trail jank, but it is doable. ...and fun! Also, it is always fun hearing other people make the classic line "you rode that on a hardtail ?". Then you downplay it because your humble and you know that the bike is designed for that.

The only con from owning a Rootdown is that I felt compelled after 1 season on it to get a Primer. The Rootdown is amazing. Truly. But after falling in love with it, i felt the next logical thing to do was to sell the frame and get the Canadian Made version. The positive to this is that the Primer felt like home instantly.

Get a Rootdown. Open your mind.

M
Michael K.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
GAWD DAMN!!!

Well, I procrastinated for a while, the M/L was out of stock & I finally understand why it was. I thoroughly enjoy this frame... For other, if you are on the fence - just fall my friend, you will not regret this. For spec reference, I stand 178cm (5'10"?) with a 81cm inseam. Currently it has a 175mm dropper, 165mm crank & 160mm fork, 38cm stem with a 16 degree sweep bar. This, this is an amazing feel, at pump, park or trails! Enjoy the ride...

T
Tommy P.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
Incredibly Impressed

I've never been so surprised with how much I've loved a first ride. Climbs as well as I do, but I didn't feel any front wheel flop on the steeps going up. Going down I had zero issue pointing and shooting over obstacles, it honestly only took about maybe 50ft of my first descent before I realized how easily and confidently I could throw it around. After a few runs down hill I brought it to the pump track and dirt jumps and was equally impressed. The short rear end makes manuals through rollers easy and I could control the bike in the air about just as well as my dirt jumper. I'm truly more excited to go riding again because I get to do it on this bike. Thanks for making it Chromag.

M
Matt S.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
darco

loving the geometry of the bike, setting up the rear suspension was tricky but I got it figured out and the bike is a monster! Feels every bit as capable a much bigger travel bike than it is, eats everything I've thrown at it so far.

S
Sally E.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
Chromag Rootdown V6 - sweet ride!

This is a sweet ride - I had to remind myself it was a ‘hardtail’ - ripped around Whistler on a variety of trails - this bike does it all, is responsive and is quick. Love it.

A
Anonymous
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
Rootdown Series VI Frame

I’ve been riding it for a couple months now and have nothing but good things to say about it. With 170mm forks it feels like it can tackle any downhill, but still climbs great.

D
Draco B.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
Chromag Rocks!!

We've been a Chromag family for many years and LOVE their product, their crew, and everything else in between (bikes to apparel, components to more bikes). Can't say enough good about them and their support.

A
Aitor A.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
Polyvalent machine

I love this bike, you can do anything you put your mind to it! It's a great option for cardio laps, gnarly trails, it's fast on the climbs and rips on the descents. This is also one of the best bikes you can bring to the Chilcotins. Throw some wide tires to it and it's even better!

D
Dave K.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
Thanks for doing it right!

As this bike is different than what I am used to riding there has been a learning curve that just keeps getting better. After 30 years of riding this is the most fun on a bike I have had in a long time. Cheers to the people at Chromag for there excellent bikes and the experience was fantastic.

D
Dano
Downhill monster

I don't know how Chromag have built a Hardtail that makes me more confident and faster on the Whistler trails than my Full suspension enduro rig.

It's got awesome geometry for descending and climbing and just stays super stable, i ride with mu buddies all on full enduro rigs and keep up even on the Blacks.
The only reason I'll stop riding this bike is if i buy the Chromag Lowdown.
Wild!

C
C.
Majestic. Dope. Rad.

It's one of the greatest hardtails you will ever ride. I am an aggressive rider and love this bike. This thing flies through everything. Fantastic on the uphill, I highly recommend this bike especially if you are a hard-tail guy.

M
Melanie M.
Rootdown

Bike is light and tight! looking forward to many trail rides and pump track sessions with this one

C
Cory S.
Unreal geometry, unreal hardtail!

This is the first hardtail I've had in years. I'm so impressed with the geometry of this bike and it's ability to handle anything you through at it- insane climber, even better descender. Nothing lacking on this bike. Most of what I ride is quick ups and downs, dirt trails, rocks, and lots of roots. Any challenges on the trail is not due to the bike- this bikes ceiling is incredible. Amazing build group and amazing customer service!

W
Willie L.
Love this bike

I recently upgraded to my second Rootdown, and I couldn't be happier with my decision. Having owned the 2017 model previously, I was pleasantly surprised by the subtle yet impactful refinements in the geometry of the latest version.

The slacker head tube and steeper seat tube contribute significantly to my confidence as a rider. I feel more in control and comfortable when climbing and descending.

Moreover, my experience with Chromag has been nothing short of exceptional. Their professionalism, promptness, and unwavering support have truly set them apart. It's reassuring to know that I'm not just purchasing a bike, but investing in a relationship with a company that values its customers.

I look forward to seeing what Chromag has to offer in another 5-10 years. I will be back for more!!!